Ung2008_EGFR_Endocytosis

  public model
Short description

Model reproduces the various plots in the publication for "Control" concentrations. Model successfully tested on MathSBML.

Format
SBML (L2V3)
Related Publication
  • Simulation of the regulation of EGFR endocytosis and EGFR-ERK signaling by endophilin-mediated RhoA-EGFR crosstalk.
  • Ung CY, Li H, Ma XH, Jia J, Li BW, Low BC, Chen YZ
  • FEBS letters , 6/ 2008 , Volume 582 , pages: 2283-2290
  • Bioinformatics and Drug Design Group, Department of Pharmacy, National University of Singapore, 3 Science Drive 2, Singapore 117543, Singapore.
  • Deregulations of EGFR endocytosis in EGFR-ERK signaling are known to cause cancers and developmental disorders. Mutations that impaired c-Cbl-EGFR association delay EGFR endocytosis and produce higher mitogenic signals in lung cancer. ROCK, an effector of small GTPase RhoA was shown to negatively regulate EGFR endocytosis via endophilin A1. A mathematical model was developed to study how RhoA and ROCK regulate EGFR endocytosis. Our study suggested that over-expressing RhoA as well as ROCK prolonged ERK activation partly by reducing EGFR endocytosis. Overall, our study hypothesized an alternative role of RhoA in tumorigenesis in addition to its regulation of cytoskeleton and cell motility.
Contributors
Harish Dharuri

Metadata information

is
BioModels Database MODEL7802538336
BioModels Database BIOMD0000000205
isDescribedBy
PubMed 18505685
isDerivedFrom
PubMed 14751248
PubMed 11024454
PubMed 16687399
BioModels Database BIOMD0000000049
BioModels Database BIOMD0000000019
BioModels Database BIOMD0000000048
hasTaxon
Taxonomy Homo sapiens
isVersionOf
Curation status
Curated
Name Description Size Actions

Model files

BIOMD0000000205_url.xml SBML L2V3 representation of Ung2008_EGFR_Endocytosis 422.20 KB Preview | Download

Additional files

BIOMD0000000205.svg Auto-generated Reaction graph (SVG) 645.35 KB Preview | Download
BIOMD0000000205-biopax3.owl Auto-generated BioPAX (Level 3) 628.50 KB Preview | Download
BIOMD0000000205.xpp Auto-generated XPP file 80.24 KB Preview | Download
BIOMD0000000205.pdf Auto-generated PDF file 1.20 MB Preview | Download
BIOMD0000000205.vcml Auto-generated VCML file 533.30 KB Preview | Download
BIOMD0000000205.m Auto-generated Octave file 100.06 KB Preview | Download
BIOMD0000000205-biopax2.owl Auto-generated BioPAX (Level 2) 364.15 KB Preview | Download
BIOMD0000000205_urn.xml Auto-generated SBML file with URNs 409.37 KB Preview | Download
BIOMD0000000205.png Auto-generated Reaction graph (PNG) 4.87 MB Preview | Download
BIOMD0000000205.sci Auto-generated Scilab file 163.00 bytes Preview | Download

  • Model originally submitted by : Harish Dharuri
  • Submitted: Nov 27, 2008 4:27:06 PM
  • Last Modified: Apr 8, 2016 4:59:51 PM
Revisions
  • Version: 2 public model Download this version
    • Submitted on: Apr 8, 2016 4:59:51 PM
    • Submitted by: Harish Dharuri
    • With comment: Current version of Ung2008_EGFR_Endocytosis
  • Version: 1 public model Download this version
    • Submitted on: Nov 27, 2008 4:27:06 PM
    • Submitted by: Harish Dharuri
    • With comment: Original import of Ung2008_EGFR_Endocytosis
Curator's comment:
(added: 27 Nov 2008, 16:26:40, updated: 27 Nov 2008, 16:26:40)
Shown here is the reproduction of the time profiles of Internalised endophilin associated EGFR (species_118) and Active ERK (species_35) for the "control" system as depicted in Fig 2 of the paper. Result obtained using MathSBML.